S.C.A.L.E.S

The Stark County Aqua Life Enthusiasts Society is a nonprofit organization.

Our purpose is to promote the keeping, study, breeding, and exhibition
of aquarium fish, outside pond fish, and related aquatic life.

BENCH SHOW SCHEDULE
2018

JANUARY: BETTAS

1. Betta Single Tail  (Male)
2. Betta Single Tail  (Female)
3. Betta Double Tail  (Male)
4. Betta Double Tail  (Female)
5. Betta All Others
6. Any Blue Fish
7. Handcrafts - Fish Related (Includes Paintings / Drawings)
8. Photography - B&W / Color Prints

AUGUST 19th: ANABANTIDS
Speaker: George Caruso; How To Make A 2 Gallon Tank

1. Colisa
2. Trichogaster
3. Paradise Fish
4. All Other Anabantids (No Bettas)
5. Rainbow Fish
6. Sailfin Mollies (Only)
7. Family Class - Parent & Fry (All types of fish)
8. All Other Egglayers (Ones not listed in other months)

MARCH: TANK & BOWL BEAUTIFUL/FISH

1. *Tank Beautiful (10 gallon or less)
*Bowl Beautiful (1 or 2 gallon)
2. *Novelty Tank/Bowl (10gallon or less)
3. Educational Display (10gallon or less)
4. Aquatic Plants Display (No Bags)
5. Swordtail (Common)
6. Swordtails (Fancy)
7. Mollies (Common)
8. Mollies (Fancy) No Sailfins
9. Any Green Fish

SEPTEMBER 16th: Question and Answer Session

1. Marine Fish
2. Marine Invertebrates
3. Freshwater Invertebrates
4. Brackish Water Fish
5. Guppies (Female)
6. Guppies (Male)
7. Platies/Variatus (Common)
8. Platies/Variatus (Fancy)
9. Characins - All other
10. Barbs
11. Native Fish

APRIL: CATFISH

1. Corydoras / Brachia
2. Synodontis
3. Suckermouth (Pleco over 6")
4. Suckermouth (Pleco under 6")
5. All other Catfish over 6"
6. All other Catfish under 6"
7. Any Red fish

OCTOBER 21st: LIVEBEARERS
Speaker: Rich Serva

1. Orandas
2. Lionheads
3. Ryunkin/Pearlscales
4. Telescopes/Bubble Eye
5. Shubunkins/Ribbontail
6. All Other Goldfish (Including Koi)
7. Moors

MAY 20th: CICHLIDS
Speaker: Orion McMonigle

1. Rift Lake - Mouth Brooder
2. Rift Lake - Substrate
3. All Other Old World
4. Neo Tropical
5. Discus / Angelfish
6. Rasboras/Danios/Minnows
7. Tetras

NOVEMBER 11th: Election of Officers/Christmas Party Discussion

1. Botia
2. Kuli
3. All Other Loaches
4. Sharks
5. Knifefish/Eels
6. Your Favorite Fish (Any Type)
7. Any White Fish

NO BENCH SHOW: 

February: Auction at end of month.
June 24th: Auction 
July: Summer Break
December 9th: Christmas Party ​ at 3 pm